People

Pedro Davila

People

 

 

 

Nicholas Tsinoremas, Center Director, University of Miami Center for Computational Science

Nicholas Tsinoremas, PhD
Director, IDSC
Vice Provost for Research Computing
and Data
Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Professor, Computer Science
Professor, Health Informatics

U Miami IDSC logo

idsc@miami.edu
305.243.4962

Benjamin Kirtman, PhD

Ben Kirtman, PhD
Deputy Director, IDSC
Director, Earth Systems
Director, CIMAS
Professor, Atmospheric Science

Amy Ahn, University of Miami early PLAY and DEVELOPMENT Laboratory Student

 Amy (Yeo Jin) Ahn
Student, AI + Machine Learning
UM Early Play & Development Lab

Nicolas Alberti University of Miami Center for Computational Science

Nicolas Alberti
Linux Systems Administrator
Advanced Computing

Nicholas Alvarez
Research Assistant
REMADE Recycling Project
Systems and Data Engineering

MaryBeth Arcodia, Student, Earth Systems, University of Miami

Marybeth Arcodia
Student, Earth Systems
(Atmospheric Sciences)

Robert Atlas, speaker, Data Citizens distinguished lecture series, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Robert Atlas
VISITING FELLOW
Director Emeritus
NOAA/AOML

Melvin Ayala

Melvin Ayala, PhD
Postdoctoral Associate
Advanced Computing and
Systems and Data Engineering

J. Warner Baringer

J. Warner Baringer
Sr. Analyst/Systems Engineer
Advanced Computing

Kayla Besong, Student, Earth Systems, University of Miami

Kayla Besong
Student, Earth Systems
(Atmospheric Sciences)

Giannina Bianchi

Giannina Bianchi
Manager, Engagement + Outreach

Simge Bilgen

Simge Bilgen
Student, Earth Systems
Meteorology and
Physical Oceanography

Maria Cadena
Creative Computing
Student, School of Architecture

Alberto Cairo, PhD
Director, Visualization

Caty Chung

Caty Chung
Sr. Research Analyst/Support
Systems and Data Engineering

Evelyn Cruz, Senior Manager, Business Operations, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Evelyn Cruz
Director, Business Operations

Ljubisa Daba Dabic

Ljubisa Daba Dabic, AAIA
VISITING FELLOW
AMB Architectural Design Studio, LLC

Houraa Daher

Houraa Daher, PhD
Research Scientist, Earth Systems
Ocean Sciences

Pedro Davila

Pedro Davila
Systems Administrator
Advanced Computing

Kalan Dawson

Kalan Dawson
Systems Administrator
Advanced Computing

Rafael de la Zerda
Student, Earth Systems

Stephen J. Dennis

Stephen J. Dennis
VISITING FELLOW
Lecturer
University of Maryland, College Park
School of Public Policy

Pierre d'Haese

Pierre-François d’Haese
VISITING FELLOW
CEO/CTO Neurotargeting, LLC
Assistant Professor
Vanderbilt University

Rodolphe el-Khoury

Rodolphe el-Khoury, PhD
Director, Smart Cities
Dean, School of Architecture

Andrea Lustgarten

Andrea Lustgarten Fischbach
Creative Computing
UI Designer
The Gordon Center for Simulation and
Innovation in Medical Education

Damian Franco, Senior Software Engineer, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Damian Franco
Sr. Software Engineer
Systems and Data Engineering

Kenneth Goodman

Kenneth W. Goodman
Director, Data Ethics + Society

Manouj-Kumar Govindaraju

Manouj Govindaraju
Software Engineer
Systems and Data Engineering

Jacqueline Green
Sr. Administrative Assistant

Kim Grinfeder

Kim Grinfeder
Director, Creative Computing

Helen Gynell
Graphic Designer

Kurt Hansen

Kurt Hansen
Student, Earth Systems
Atmospheric Sciences

Vance Lemmon, PhD

Vance Lemmon, PhD
Professor, Neurological Surgery
LemBix Lab

Hillary Leone

Hillary Leone
VISITING FELLOW
Multidisciplinary Artist
Synch.Live

Hartley LeRoy, Consultant, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing, Innovation Office

Hartley LeRoy
Collaborator, Innovation

Chris Mader

Christopher Mader
Director, Software Engineering

Kelsey Malloy

Kelsey Malloy
Student, Earth Systems
(Atmospheric Sciences)

Erick Marin, Systems Administrator, Advanced Computing, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Erick Marin
Systems Administrator
Advanced Computing

Daniel Messinger

Daniel Messinger, PhD
Director, Early Play & Development Lab

Dughong Min

Dughong Min, PhD
Assistant Scientist, Earth Science

Samantha Mitsven, University of Miami early PLAY and DEVELOPMENT Laboratory Student

Samantha Mitsven
Student, AI + Machine Learning
UM Early Play & Development Lab

Jacquelyn Moffitt, University of Miami early PLAY and DEVELOPMENT Laboratory Student

Jacquelyn Moffitt
Student, AI + Machine Learning
UM Early Play & Development Lab

Jay Mollica, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing, Visiting Fellow

Jay Mollica
VISITING FELLOW
Perez Art Museum Miami (PAMM)

Michael Mylrea, Keynote Speaker, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing and Miami Herbert Business School, Big Data Conference 2021

Michael Mylrea
VISITING FELLOW
Senior Technical Advisor
NSF UM CARTA

Phuong Nguyen, Scientist, Ai and Machine Learning, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Phuong Nguyen, PhD
Scientist
AI + Machine Learning

Timothy Norris

Timothy Norris, PhD
Data Scientist, UM Libraries
Systems and Data Engineering

MItsunori Ogihara, PhD

Mitsunori Ogihara, PhD
Director, IDSC Education
Director (Interim)
AI + Machine Learning

Karen Papazian

Karen Papazian
Student, Earth Systems
(Atmospheric Sciences)

Julio Perez

Julio Perez
Sr. Software Engineer
Systems and Data Engineering

Natalie Perlin

Natalie Perlin, PhD
Scientist, Earth Systems

Lynn K. Perry

Lynn K. Perry
Associate Professor of Psychology
Object and Word Learning Lab

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smriti Prathapan

Deepthi Puram

Deepthi Puram
Sr. Software Engineer
Systems and Data Engineering

Felipe Rangel, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing, AI and Machine Learning student research assistant

Felipe Rangel
Research Assistant
AI + Machine Learning

Gang Ren

Gang Ren, PhD
Research Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
AI + Machine Learning

Matthew Rossi

Matthew Rossi
Class of 2023 Foote Fellow
Intern, Systems and Data Engineering

Merritt Ryan

Merritt Ryan
Student, Earth Systems

Babak Saboury, IDSC Visiting Fellow

Babak Saboury, MD, MDH, DABR, DABNM
VISITING FELLOW
Lead Radiologist, PET/MRI
NIH Clinical Center

Leo San Pedro Siqueira, PhD

Leo San Pedro Siqueira, PhD
Assistant Scientist, Earth Systems

Amin Sarafraz

Amin Sarafraz, PhD
Research Assistant Professor, CoE
Systems and Data Engineering

Victoria Schoenwald

Victoria Schoenwald
Student, Earth Systems
(Ocean + Atmospheric Science)

Stephan C. Shuerer, PhD

Stephan Schuerer, PhD
Professor, Department of
Molecular & Cellular Pharmacology

Eliot Siegel

Eliot L. Siegel, MD
VISITING FELLOW
University of Maryland
School of Medicine

Ravi Vadapalli, Director, Advanced Computing, University of Miami Institute for Data Science and Computing

Ravi Vadapalli
Director
Advanced Computing

Sreeharsha Venkatapuram

Sreeharsha Venkatapuram
Sr. Software Engineer
Systems and Data Engineering

Laura Vitale, University of Miami early PLAY and DEVELOPMENT Laboratory Student

Laura Vitale
Student, AI + Machine Learning
UM Early Play & Development Lab

Sophie Walenta

Sophie Walenta
Undergraduate Research Assistant
Systems and Data Engineering

Michael Wolff

Mark Wolff
VISITING FELLOW
Advisory Industry Consultant +
Chief Health Analytics Strategist
SAS Institute Global IoT Division

Yelena Yesha

Yelena Yesha, PhD
Director, IDSC AI + Machine Learning
IDSC Innovation Officer
Knight Foundation Endowed Chair
of Data Science and AI
Founding Director, NSF CARTA

Brenda Zavadoff

Brenda Zavadoff
Student, Earth Systems
(Meteorology
+ Physical Oceanography)

Rachel Sodowsky Zelinsky

Rachel (Sadowsky) Zelinsky
Student, Earth Systems
(Meteorology
+ Physical Oceanography)

Wei Zhang

Wei Zhang
Student, Earth Systems
(Meteorology
+ Physical Oceanography)